TOUR # 5 **
:
240 KM to the montagne de Lure, exactly at the signal de Lure to get fresh
air at 1900 M . The way to go is only 80km, which gives time enough
to make a short walkabout around and a little piquenique by the way. The
place gives (yes its free) a view to kill and you can even come here in
winter (when the road is dry) to play bal (snowbals).
Here we start from Aix, if you
come from Marseille just add the highway ride to warm the bike.
From AIX reach the Sisteron highway and exit at Pertuis(the first and
toll free one).
After the Exit turn left to Pertuis.
And right to D556 and Pertuis.
Cross Pertuis via center, alongthe tour St Jacques direction La Tour
d'Aigues.
Follow the D956 to La Tour d'Aigues.
Cross La Tour d'Aigues to la Bastide des Jourdans on the D956.
Continu the D956 up to the D907 on the left to the N100.
Follow the N100 on the right direction Forcalquier.
Reach the Forcalquier center and follow the small street on the left
hand side of the big place and follow direction Fontienne.
Continu to Fontienne with the D12, narrow and splendid road.
Continu the D12 up to St Etienne les Orgues.
Cross St Etienne and at the exit of the village on the right side follow
"Signal de Lure" on the D113.
After 14 km you are in the place , open your eyes and mouse for the
Bar and restaurant here, in one word have rest!
Ok, its now time to go, if the season is nice you can go up the pass
and go down on Sisteron side but its another trip and much longer, you
reach the D946 thru Noyer up to the D542 and to Montbrain les Bains, then
you reach Sault.
Our way back is easy, back down to St Etienne.
Down here follow on the right and side the D951 to Banon (the cheese
country)
Follow the D950 thru Banon, Revest du Bion up to Sault, only nice twisty
road.
In Sault if you make a tip stop, take care not to take the taxi park-place
or you gonna be fired by the boss wife before you even understand.
So we leave Sault by the D943 to St Saturnin les Apt.
Wonderful twisty road up to St Saturnin where you go forward to Apt.
Then follow direction Lourmarin and its cayon, then Cadenet and the
same D943.
You cross the Durance river and reach the D543 to Rognes where you
go forward up to the N7 at the roundabout where you
follow the Aix direction.
Then you are back.